March 11, 2017 Conference

AAYLC Speakers & Topics

Regina English –

Committed to being Fabulous on Purpose - Girls Only    

Session 1: 6th – 8th & Session 3: 9th - 10th  

 

Karen Beers

Fuel Your Body to Fuel Your Dreams  

Session 1: 6th – 8th & Session 2: 9th – 10th  

 

Dr. Michael Williams

Mamma I Wanna Sing!” – Practice Makes Perfect

 Session 1: 6th – 8th & Session 2: 9th – 10th  

 

Joseph Cantu

Hip Hop Elements – Dance Workshop  

Session 1 & 2(2 hours session): 6th – 8th & Session 3 & 4(2 hour session): 9th – 10th

 

Dr. Darryl Lee Baynes

STEM Science   

Session 1 & 2(2 hours session): 6th – 8th & Session 3 & 4(2 hour session): 6th - 8th  

 

Pula Davis & Jolana Miller 

Hear Me Out! - Communications/Media Workshop   

Session 2: 6th – 8th, Session 3: 9th - 10th & Session 4: 6th – 8th

Daena Linton-Schatz & Nina Toia-Hinojosa

Money Matters! - Financial Literacy Workshop -- Session 2: 6th - 8th Grade  

Session 1: 9th – 10th & Session 2: 6th - 8th

 

Dr. Anthony Young

Free Your Mind Part 1 – When Black Men Ruled the World – Egypt During the Golden Age  

Session 1: 6th – 8th & Session 2: 9th - 10th  

Rick Reese

"Secret Ingredients" to Enhance Your Success in Life   

Session 3: 6th – 8th & Session 4: 9th – 10th  

 

Dr. Regina Lewis

Discovering your Superhero - The Power of You!   

Session 3: 6th – 8th & Session 4: 6th – 8th  

Sarah Clay, Rochelle Richards-Burks

Hip Hop Music History   

Session 1: 9th – 10th & Session 2: 6th – 8th

 

Tony Exum Jr. – National Recording Artist

Executing Leadership in the World of Music    

Session 3: 9th – 10th & Session 4: 6th – 8th

 

Kathy Stults, Karen Walldorf

Watch Me Film” - Film Making Workshop

 Session 1 & 2(2 hours session): 9th – 10th & Session 3 & 4(2 hour session): 6th – 8th  

 

Amy de Leurenco

"Exploring Cool Careers"   

Session 3 & 4(2 hour session): 6th – 8th  

 

Lamont Mapp

"What you talking about?" - Blueprint to Winning an Argument   

Session 4: 6th – 8th

 

PJ Fuller, Sherman Fuller

Creating a Vision and Vision Board -   

Session 1: 9th – 10th & Session 2: 9th – 10th 

 

Deborah Hendrix 

ColourBlind Communications   

Session 3: 9th – 10th & Session 4: 9th – 10th 

 

Dr. Derric Thomas 

Are you a Leader or a Follower?   

Session 1: 9th – 10th 

 

Dickerson, Mark, Colonel, USAF (Retired), Reddick, Wendell, U.S. Army CW4 (Retired), Bell, Lowell Col, (Ret), Mr. Allen Mathews, Graham, Eric Mr., Otis C. Jones, Lt Col, USAF C-17 Pilot, Cadet 2nd Class, Andre Young, USAFA 

STEM Aviation Workshop -- Sessions 3 & 4: 9th - 10th Grades (2-hour Afternoon

 

Loran Smith, Freeman Gault

Project Alpha (Males Only)

Session 1 & 2(2 hours session): 6th – 10th

 

Loran Smith, Freeman Gault

Bring Your “A” Game (Males Only)

Session 3: 6th – 10th

 

Amy de Leurenco, Dr. Ken Holmes, Joy Zincone, Dr. Ernest Greene

STEM – Information Technology Careers   

Session 1 & 2(2 hours session): 9th – 10th

©2019 BY AFRICAN AMERICAN YOUTH LEADERSHIP CONFERENCE (AAYLC)

Corporate logos, brands, and other trademarks featured on our website are the property of their respective trademark holders.